Get started343 Kirkby Road is a detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8FT). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (December 2021) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 121.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £328,000 is 11.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 20.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² it sits well below the postcode median (131 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £295,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
343 Kirkby Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 343 Kirkby Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2019 starting point.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 121.4% per year over 3 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 121.4% per year over 3 years.
On co₂ emissions, 343 Kirkby Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,512
Street avg £5,042
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 147 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

21 January 2022Most recent
£295,000
+268.8%over 8 months10 May 2021
£80,000
+14.3%over 11 months1 June 2020
£70,000
+75.0%over 10 months18 July 2019
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8FT: £345,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Bardon Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Heath Lane Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.