Get started43 Bardon Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8FG). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 26 years, with the last transfer in February 2000. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 449.3% above the 2000 sale of £35,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 71.8% below the postcode norm. At 91 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
43 Bardon Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 1 year.
£35,500
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 1 year.
43 Bardon Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£390
Street avg £1,649
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2000Most recent
£35,500
+2.9%27 October 1999
£34,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8FG: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE9 8EQ
Charnwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heath Lane Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB