Get started37 Bardon Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8FG). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 sits 59.8% above the 2016 sale of £122,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£151/sq ft) was about 18.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Bardon Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 20 years.
£122,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 20 years.
Habitable Rooms for 37 Bardon Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,627
Street avg £1,593
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 2016Most recent
£122,000
+1.7%over 10 years16 September 2005
£119,950
+88.9%over 1 year19 September 2003
£63,500
+89.6%over 7 years29 May 1996
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8FG: £180,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE9 8JW
Charnwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Heath Lane Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.