Get started99 Byron Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8FE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 34.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 56.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2020 at £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 23.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 43 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 16 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 16 years.
99 Byron Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,463
Street avg £1,914
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

3 July 2020Most recent
£165,000
+46.0%over 5 years1 September 2014
£113,000
-7.4%over 7 years7 November 2006
£122,000
-6.2%over 2 years27 August 2004
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8FE: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE9 8JW
Bradgate Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heath Lane Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.