Get started47 Byron Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8FE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £250,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
47 Byron Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 27 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 27 years.
47 Byron Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,841
Street avg £1,898
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 January 2025Most recent
£250,000
+66.7%over 8 years27 January 2017
£149,950
+16.7%over 4 years15 June 2012
£128,500
+164.9%over 14 years15 August 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8FE: £222,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE9 8LE
Bradgate Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heath Lane Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.