Get started83 Byron Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8FE). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 10% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 44.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £220,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
83 Byron Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
83 Byron Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,316
Street avg £1,920
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£220,000
+86.4%over 8 years14 February 2014
£118,000
+106.1%over 13 years29 September 2000
£57,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8FE: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LE9 8LE
Bradgate Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Heath Lane Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.