Get started65 Bradgate Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8FB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 31.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £143,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 14 years.
£143,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£2,142
Street avg £1,733
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

21 May 2021Most recent
£143,500
+14.8%over 2 years25 May 2018
£125,000
+13.6%over 9 years25 July 2008
£110,000
-4.3%over 1 year2 March 2007
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8FB: £146,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
LE9 8JW
Charnwood Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Heath Lane Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.