Get started7 Ambleside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 70.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £220,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7 Ambleside's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2024
Latest sale on 7 Ambleside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 16 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 16 years.
7 Ambleside is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,188
Street avg £2,575
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

8 December 2023Most recent
£220,000
-2.2%over 1 year18 November 2022
£225,000
+42.4%over 3 years15 March 2019
£158,000
+20.6%over 4 years21 August 2014
£131,000
+4.8%over 6 years23 November 2007
£124,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8BA: £180,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
LE9 8FG
Chesterfield Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Newlands Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.