Get started5 Ambleside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £246,000 is 36.7% above the 2019 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 89 m² it's 26.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Ambleside has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 21 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 21 years.
5 Ambleside outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,022
Street avg £2,720
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2019Most recent
£180,000
+12.5%over 1 year10 February 2017
£160,000
+39.7%over 1 year25 August 2015
£114,500
+129.2%over 17 years8 May 1998
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8BA: £217,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE9 8JW
Chesterfield Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Newlands Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.