Get started14 Ambleside is a semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8BA). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 494 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 29.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Ambleside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Mar 2019
14 Ambleside has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 14 Ambleside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,446
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

23 June 2017Most recent
£158,000
+17.0%over 2 years30 April 2015
£134,995
+3.8%19 December 2014
£130,000
+140.7%over 15 years10 December 1999
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8BA: £217,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LE9 8HN
Chesterfield Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Newlands Community Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.