Get startedBreachlands is a three-bedroom detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1973 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 59). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £585,000 is 17% above the 2010 sale price. At 183 m² it sits well below the postcode median (315 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Breachlands's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 May 2020
Breachlands valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£585,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 12 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 12 years.
Breachlands is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,728
Street avg £4,776
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 237 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

30 September 2010Most recent
£500,000
+92.3%over 11 years23 November 1998
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SP: £620,000 (2024–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
LE9 7AB
Closest school
0.9 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.