Get started2 Wilkinson Lane is a detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SP). It has a recorded floor area of 327 m² (around 3520 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
It hasn't traded since July 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 327 m² the property is well over the postcode median (183 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £874,000 sits 127% above the 2010 sale of £385,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 57.8% below the postcode norm. 6 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Wilkinson Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
2 Wilkinson Lane has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey rear side extension
2 Wilkinson Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£874,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£385,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Wilkinson Lane is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,177
Street avg £5,293
Floor Area
327 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 July 2010Most recent
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SP: £620,000 (2024–2003).
8 Wilkinson Lane Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Sept 2024
4 Wilkinson Lane Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Mar 2018
Breachlands Wilkinson Lane Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Sept 2010
6 Wilkinson Lane Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Oct 2002
12 Wilkinson Lane Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Jul 2002
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
Closest school
0.9 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB