Get started3 Lovelace Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SL). It has a recorded floor area of 167 m² (around 1798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band.
It hasn't traded since March 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 12.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £409,000 sits 121.7% above the 2005 sale of £184,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 35.4% below the postcode norm. At 167 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Lovelace Crescent's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Lovelace Crescent has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.5% per year over 8 years.
£184,500
Growth on file: 12.5% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 3 Lovelace Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,105
Street avg £1,874
Floor Area
167 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension (Revised Scheme)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 March 2005Most recent
£184,500
+23.0%over 2 years6 November 2002
£149,950
+26.0%over 12 months15 November 2001
£119,000
+70.0%over 4 years2 December 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SL: £270,000 (2023–2014).
5 Lovelace Crescent Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Jul 2023
8 Lovelace Crescent Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Jun 2019
1 Lovelace Crescent Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Dec 2016
6 Lovelace Crescent Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Oct 2014
14 Lovelace Crescent Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Jan 2007
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
LE9 7AB
Closest school
1.3 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.