Get started28 The Roundhills is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 22.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 21.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £182,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 22 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 28 The Roundhills stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £2,424
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 September 2021Most recent
£182,000
+29.5%over 16 years29 July 2005
£140,500
+202.2%over 5 years15 October 1999
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SJ: £237,500 (2023–2021).
22 The Roundhills Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Jul 2023
26b The Roundhills Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Jun 2023
30 The Roundhills Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Oct 2021
1 The Roundhills Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
34 The Roundhills Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Aug 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE9 7AB
Closest school
1.3 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.