Get started22 The Roundhills is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Elmesthorpe, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7SJ). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£246/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 22 The Roundhills has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 24 years.
22 The Roundhills is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,644
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Bridlepath Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2023Most recent
£230,000
+29.2%over 3 years13 August 2019
£178,000
+24.5%over 4 years24 July 2015
£143,000
+3.7%over 11 years28 May 2004
£137,950
+220.8%over 5 years1 April 1999
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7SJ: £237,500 (2023–2021).
26b The Roundhills Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Jun 2023
30 The Roundhills Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Oct 2021
28 The Roundhills Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
1 The Roundhills Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Sept 2021
34 The Roundhills Elmesthorpe Leicester
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE9 7AB
Closest school
1.3 km
Townlands Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.