Get started44 Main Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Kirkby Mallory, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 3 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 sits 58.8% above the 2014 sale of £255,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in July 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 129 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 16 EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
44 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
44 Main Street has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 15 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 15 years.
On floor area, 44 Main Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £2,270
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
ERECTION OF REAR CONSERVATORY
Extension: Front of property
TWO STOREY FRONT EXTENSION
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 July 2014Most recent
£255,000
+6.3%over 8 years11 November 2005
£240,000
-4.0%over 2 years25 July 2003
£249,999
+242.5%over 3 years22 October 1999
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7QB: £320,000 (2023–2013).
57 Main Street Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Aug 2023
22 Main Street Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
18 Main Street Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Jul 2021
32 Main Street Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Dec 2020
42 Main Street Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Oct 2013
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
LE9 7AE
Clickers Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Desford Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.