Get started22 Main Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kirkby Mallory, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7QB). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £357,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
22 Main Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
Price for 22 Main Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 26 years.
£357,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 22 Main Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,902
Street avg £2,177
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2022Most recent
£357,000
+63.8%over 18 years9 October 2003
£218,000
+221.8%over 5 years19 December 1997
£67,750
+83.1%over 1 year14 June 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7QB: £315,000 (2023–2013).
57 Main Street Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Aug 2023
18 Main Street Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Jul 2021
32 Main Street Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Dec 2020
44 Main Street Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Jul 2014
42 Main Street Kirkby Mallory Leicester
Sold Oct 2013
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
LE9 7AB
Clickers Way — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Desford Community Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.