Get started6 Bartlett Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Held since October 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 24.2% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 25.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 34 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (40 m² median across 19 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
6 Bartlett Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£95,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 6 Bartlett Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,794
Street avg £2,377
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

10 October 2008Most recent
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7JN: £122,500 (2025–2022).
20 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
10 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Feb 2025
18 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jan 2025
1 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
22 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
LE9 7AB
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB