Get started18 Bartlett Close is an end-of-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 34.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £120,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Bartlett Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
18 Bartlett Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 15 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 15 years.
18 Bartlett Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £2,366
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

10 January 2025Most recent
£120,000
+14.3%over 5 years26 November 2019
£105,000
+16.7%over 2 years8 February 2017
£90,000
+14.6%over 2 years22 August 2014
£78,500
+12.2%over 4 years23 October 2009
£69,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7JN: £122,500 (2025–2022).
20 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
10 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Feb 2025
1 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
22 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
16 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold May 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
LE9 7AJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.