Get started2 Bartlett Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in October 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 27.5% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 20.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
2 Bartlett Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£94,115
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Bartlett Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,689
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

24 October 2008Most recent
£94,115
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7JN: £122,500 (2025–2022).
20 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
10 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Feb 2025
18 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jan 2025
1 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
22 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
LE9 7AB
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB