Get started15 Bartlett Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7JN). It has a recorded floor area of 34 m² (around 366 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 57.1% above the 2014 sale of £70,000. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. At 34 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (40 m² median across 19 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
15 Bartlett Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 5 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 5 years.
15 Bartlett Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,059
Street avg £2,418
Floor Area
34 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

29 August 2014Most recent
£70,000
+8.5%over 4 years27 November 2009
£64,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7JN: £122,500 (2025–2022).
20 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2025
10 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Feb 2025
18 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jan 2025
1 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2024
22 Bartlett Close Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
LE9 7AB
Closest school
0.4 km
Saint Peters Catholic Voluntary Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.