Get started28 Balmoral Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 is 39.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£199/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £193,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
28 Balmoral Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS TO DWELLING
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 14 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 28 Balmoral Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,144
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

17 February 2020Most recent
£193,000
+116.9%over 13 years26 July 2006
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7HB: £220,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE9 7AB
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Newlands Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.