Get started23 Balmoral Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7HB). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 81.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £220,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 71 m² it's 21.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 23 EPCs).
23 Balmoral Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 12 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 12 years.
Years Held for 23 Balmoral Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,099
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£220,000
+24.3%over 5 years19 December 2019
£177,000
+29.2%over 4 years11 December 2015
£137,000
+20.2%over 2 years28 August 2013
£114,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7HB: £210,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE9 7AE
Belle Vue Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Newlands Community Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.