Get started2 Beechrome Drive is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2009) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged Leicester HPI: -1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £229,000 is 43.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£128/sq ft) was about 20.6% below the postcode norm. Last sold in February 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
2 Beechrome Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Nov 2019
2 Beechrome Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£229,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.7% per year over 5 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: -1.7% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 2 Beechrome Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,379
Street avg £1,832
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

27 February 2015Most recent
£160,000
-8.6%over 5 years27 November 2009
£174,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7DW: £240,000 (2025–2019).
5 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2025
17 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
15 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Apr 2022
23 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Mar 2020
3 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 12 years
LE9 7AE
Lyndene Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.