Get started5 Beechrome Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.7% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£240/sq ft) was about 53.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £245,000 in July 2025.
5 Beechrome Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 15 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 5 Beechrome Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,579
Street avg £1,775
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

23 July 2025Most recent
£245,000
+22.5%over 6 years28 September 2018
£200,000
+21.2%over 8 years27 August 2010
£165,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7DW: £232,500 (2022–2019).
17 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
15 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Apr 2022
23 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Mar 2020
3 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Dec 2019
11 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jun 2016
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
LE9 7AB
Lyndene Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.