Get started18 Beechrome Drive is a mid-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7DW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in June 2010. At 75 m² it's 26.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 22 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £207,000 is 47.9% above the 2010 sale price.
£207,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£140,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 18 Beechrome Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,867
Street avg £1,809
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2010Most recent
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7DW: £240,000 (2025–2019).
5 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2025
17 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
15 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Apr 2022
23 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Mar 2020
3 Beechrome Drive Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Dec 2019
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
LE9 7AB
Lyndene Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB