Get started18 Almeys Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an F (score 32), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 61), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 34.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 51.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £119,000 in November 2018.
18 Almeys Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2026
18 Almeys Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 16 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 16 years.
18 Almeys Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,451
Street avg £1,126
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

30 November 2018Most recent
£119,000
+10.2%over 2 years26 May 2016
£108,000
+89.5%over 13 years20 December 2002
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7AJ: £185,000 (2025–2022).
2 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Oct 2025
36a First Floor Flat Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Apr 2025
6 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Oct 2022
12 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Sept 2022
30 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE9 7AB
Keats Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.