Get started12 Almeys Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 13.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 100.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 45 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £220,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Almeys Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 12 Almeys Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.8% per year over 4 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 13.8% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 12 Almeys Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,085
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

21 September 2022Most recent
£220,000
+14.6%over 1 year9 April 2021
£192,000
+53.6%over 2 years11 May 2018
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7AJ: £178,000 (2025–2022).
2 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Oct 2025
36a First Floor Flat Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Apr 2025
6 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Oct 2022
30 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
20 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jun 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LE9 7AB
Keats Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.