Get started20 Almeys Lane is a mid-terrace house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 82.8% above the 2020 sale of £96,300. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£109/sq ft) was about 16.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £96,300 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 23 years.
£96,300
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m²
£1,174
Street avg £1,151
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

18 June 2020Most recent
£96,300
+24.3%over 16 years21 November 2003
£77,500
+84.5%over 3 years1 September 2000
£42,000
+7.7%over 3 years31 January 1997
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7AJ: £185,000 (2025–2022).
2 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Oct 2025
36a First Floor Flat Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Apr 2025
6 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Oct 2022
12 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Sept 2022
30 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 7FS
Keats Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.