Get started10 Almeys Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earl Shilton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 118.3% above the 2014 sale of £93,000. On the market in August 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 97 m² it's 29.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 45 EPCs).
10 Almeys Lane's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 14 years.
£93,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£959
Street avg £1,171
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 August 2014Most recent
£93,000
-11.4%over 7 years13 October 2006
£105,000
+22.8%over 2 years28 November 2003
£85,500
+48.7%over 2 years6 September 2001
£57,500
+18.6%over 1 year29 February 2000
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 7AJ: £185,000 (2025–2022).
2 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Oct 2025
36a First Floor Flat Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Apr 2025
6 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Oct 2022
12 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Sept 2022
30 Almeys Lane Earl Shilton Leicester
Sold Jul 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 7AE
Keats Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Simon and St Jude CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.