Get started8 Bell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6XA). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£346/sq ft) was about 109.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £246,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 8 Bell Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 23 years.
£246,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 23 years.
8 Bell Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,727
Street avg £2,078
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

31 August 2022Most recent
£246,000
+278.8%over 22 years29 October 1999
£64,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6XA: £150,000 (2018–2013).
1 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2018
6 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Apr 2018
2 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2014
10 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2006
3 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Feb 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
LE9 6XA
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB