Get started2 Bell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6XA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 sits 71.7% above the 2014 sale of £145,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 16 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £2,397
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2014Most recent
£145,000
+16.0%over 1 year4 March 2013
£125,000
+112.8%over 13 years7 May 1999
£58,750
-2.1%26 February 1999
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6XA: £193,000 (2022–2006).
8 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
1 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2018
6 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Apr 2018
10 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2006
3 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Feb 2006
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
LE9 6SP
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.