Get started6 Bell Close is a semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6XA). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 24.9% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in April 2018. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Price for 6 Bell Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 23 years.
£193,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 6 Bell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,838
Street avg £2,256
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Hot water efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2018Most recent
£193,000
+28.7%over 2 years18 February 2016
£150,000
3 February 2006
£149,500
+72.8%over 3 years24 April 2002
£86,500
+67.5%over 4 years23 May 1997
£51,650
+7.7%over 2 years24 March 1995
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6XA: £154,000 (2022–2006).
8 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2022
1 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Sept 2018
2 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2014
10 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Aug 2006
3 Bell Close Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Feb 2006
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LE9 6NE
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.