Get started11 Benford Gardens is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6WW). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 719 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 38.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 112.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (April 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 22.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 9 EPCs).
11 Benford Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2019
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 18 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 11 Benford Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £1,840
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

22 April 2016Most recent
£179,950
+20.0%over 6 years30 September 2009
£150,000
+15.4%over 5 years30 April 2004
£129,950
+165.5%over 6 years17 March 1998
£48,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6WW: £190,000 (2018–2010).
8 Benford Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2018
17 Benford Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2016
16 Benford Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Feb 2016
7 Benford Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2012
10 Benford Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold May 2009
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
LE9 6SP
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.