Get started10 Benford Gardens is a semi-detached house in Broughton Astley, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 6WW). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 705 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in May 2009. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 62.2% above the 2009 sale of £137,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 66 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 9 EPCs).
10 Benford Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Apr 2019
10 Benford Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 13 years.
£137,500
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 10 Benford Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,099
Street avg £1,925
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

28 May 2009Most recent
£137,500
+55.4%over 7 years24 May 2002
£88,500
+30.6%over 1 year9 June 2000
£67,750
+36.9%over 3 years4 October 1996
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 6WW: £190,000 (2018–2012).
8 Benford Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2018
17 Benford Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Jul 2016
11 Benford Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Apr 2016
16 Benford Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Feb 2016
7 Benford Gardens Broughton Astley Leicester
Sold Oct 2012
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LE9 6SE
Shops — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Hallbrook Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.