Get started2 Trehearn Cottage is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4JA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 869 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 16.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 is 46.5% above the 2016 sale price. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
2 Trehearn Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2019
2 Trehearn Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.2% per year over 2 years.
£134,500
Growth on file: 16.2% per year over 2 years.
Habitable Rooms for 2 Trehearn Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,666
Street avg £2,479
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

24 March 2016Most recent
£134,500
+45.4%over 2 years25 September 2013
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4JA: £250,000 (2025–2023).
31 Broughton Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jul 2025
Sett House Broughton Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Oct 2024
1 Garfield Terrace Broughton Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2024
Sycamore Cottage Broughton Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Aug 2023
2 Garfield Terrace Broughton Road Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
LE9 4AN
South Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.