Get started27 Abbott Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 57.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £258,000 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
27 Abbott Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£258,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
On years held, 27 Abbott Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,794
Street avg £3,141
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 June 2025Most recent
£258,000
-7.9%over 2 years12 January 2023
£280,000
+55.6%over 7 years3 February 2015
£180,000
+2.9%over 1 year22 February 2013
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4AB: £250,000 (2025–2024).
9 Abbott Drive Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Oct 2025
15 Abbott Drive Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jul 2025
12 Abbott Drive Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Mar 2025
25 Abbott Drive Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2024
14 Abbott Drive Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
LE9 4FA
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.