Get started25 Abbott Drive is a detached house in Stoney Stanton, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £340,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. At 128 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 73 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £305,000 in February 2024.
25 Abbott Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single-storey rear and side extension and alterations to boundary wall ( re-submission of 17/0272/HH allowed at Appeal under APP/T2405/D/17/3178896)
25 Abbott Drive changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 11 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 25 Abbott Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,383
Street avg £3,164
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extensions
26 February 2024Most recent
£305,000
+1.7%26 January 2024
£300,000
+57.1%over 11 years14 December 2012
£191,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 4AB: £250,000 (2025–2024).
9 Abbott Drive Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Oct 2025
15 Abbott Drive Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jul 2025
27 Abbott Drive Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Jun 2025
12 Abbott Drive Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Mar 2025
14 Abbott Drive Stoney Stanton Leicester
Sold Feb 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 1.8 t/year
James Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Manorfield Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.