Get started3 Spinney Court is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3HF). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 309.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 18.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 9 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £215,000 in October 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Spinney Court has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 3 Spinney Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,772
Street avg £1,433
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

22 October 2021Most recent
£215,000
+25.0%over 1 year27 March 2020
£172,000
+282.2%over 22 years22 August 1997
£45,000
+12.5%over 2 years8 February 1995
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3HF: £175,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
LE9 3AA
Pochin Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.