Get started9 Petersfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3GY). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £240,000 is 30.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2021 for £183,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 80 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 25 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Petersfield has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£183,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for 9 Petersfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,294
Street avg £2,035
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£183,500
+4.9%over 2 years31 August 2018
£175,000
+20.7%over 11 years17 August 2007
£145,000
+21.8%over 3 years30 April 2004
£119,000
+164.4%over 4 years5 August 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3GY: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE9 3BH
Pochin Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.