Get started8 Petersfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3GY). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in December 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 75.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² it's 15.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 25 EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £295,950.
8 Petersfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2025
Price for 8 Petersfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£295,950
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 8 Petersfield stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,766
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2024Most recent
£295,950
+14.9%over 2 years12 February 2021
£257,500
+16.0%over 4 years24 August 2016
£222,000
+21.3%over 3 years12 April 2013
£183,000
+7.0%over 8 years15 October 2004
£171,000
+28.6%over 2 years2 August 2002
£132,950
+202.2%over 4 years12 June 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3GY: £226,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LE9 3AA
Pochin Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.