Get started5 Petersfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3GY). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 20.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 75.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (102 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold September 2021 for £226,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 5 years.
£226,500
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 5 years.
5 Petersfield outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,762
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2021Most recent
£226,500
+35.2%over 5 years8 July 2016
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3GY: £230,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE9 3AD
Pochin Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB