Get started29 Petersfield is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3GY). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £283,000 is 26.1% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£229/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2020 for £224,500.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 Petersfield has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£224,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£2,467
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

24 April 2020Most recent
£224,500
+56.4%over 14 years19 August 2005
£143,500
+93.7%over 5 years19 November 1999
£74,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3GY: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LE9 3AD
Pochin Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.