Get started17 Petersfield is a four-bedroom detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3GY). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1711 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £430,000 is 43.3% above the 2014 sale price. At 159 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in October 2014.
17 Petersfield's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jun 2024
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
17 Petersfield valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£430,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 10 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 17 Petersfield runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,887
Street avg £2,053
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension and two storey side extension (to include demolition of existing side utility room and toilet)
10 October 2014Most recent
£300,000
+33.3%over 8 years27 April 2006
£225,000
+15.4%over 1 year14 May 2004
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3GY: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
LE9 3AD
Pochin Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.