Get startedChurch Farm is a detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3GX). It has a recorded floor area of 463 m² (around 4984 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
At 463 m² the property is well over the postcode median (219 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £1,084,000 sits 53.8% above the 2024 sale of £704,999. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£141/sq ft) was about 85% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Sold February 2024 for £704,999.
Church Farm's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at Church Farm was refused — worth checking the council file.
Outline application for the demolition of existing buildings and erection of new commercial building (Use Classes E(g)(i), B2 and B8) and associated staff car parking (all matters reserved except for access, layout and scale).
Latest sale on Church Farm was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,084,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£704,999
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Church Farm is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,523
Street avg £783
Floor Area
463 m²
Street avg 239 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

Change of use of existing agricultural buildings to light industrial and storage uses (B2 and B8 use) with formalisation of car parking spaces.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 February 2024Most recent
£704,999
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3GX: £298,000 (2020–2008).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
17.0 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB