Get started48 Brookes Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 19.5% above the 2022 sale price. Sold June 2022 for £395,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
48 Brookes Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
48 Brookes Avenue has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single Storey Front Extension
Latest sale on 48 Brookes Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 48 Brookes Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,324
Street avg £2,323
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

1 June 2022Most recent
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3GJ: £220,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
LE9 3AD
Pochin Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB