Get started47 Brookes Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Croft, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3GJ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £335,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
47 Brookes Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 47 Brookes Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,988
Street avg £2,251
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£335,000
+25.5%over 5 years31 May 2019
£267,000
+33.2%over 3 years28 August 2015
£200,500
+7.2%over 11 years4 March 2004
£187,000
+142.9%over 4 years24 September 1999
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3GJ: £220,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE9 3AA
Pochin Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Croft Church of England Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.