Get started1 Haines Road is a semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft). The latest certificate (July 2015) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 97). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
9 years since the last transfer (December 2016). At 61 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 31.2% above the 2016 sale price.
1 Haines Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Jul 2025
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£169,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 1 Haines Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £3,294
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

16 December 2016Most recent
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BU: £264,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 6 years
LE9 3GW
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB