Get started4 Haines Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012 onwards and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (July 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 2.9% per year against 0.3% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 15.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. A recent sale: £216,000 in November 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Haines Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
4 Haines Road changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 9 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 9 years.
4 Haines Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,375
Street avg £3,229
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 72 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

7 November 2025Most recent
£216,000
+9.6%over 1 year28 June 2024
£197,000
+11.9%over 6 years29 March 2018
£176,000
+6.7%over 1 year30 June 2016
£164,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BU: £264,000 (2024–2019).
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 7 years
LE9 3AH
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.