Get started15 Haines Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Huncote, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 3BU). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2016) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 86 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 9 EPCs). Last sale on file: £264,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Haines Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
15 Haines Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 6 years.
£264,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 6 years.
15 Haines Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,070
Street avg £3,263
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

25 November 2022Most recent
£264,000
+23.9%over 3 years21 May 2019
£213,000
+3.9%over 2 years19 October 2016
£204,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 3BU: £216,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
LE9 3AD
Ratcliffe Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Huncote Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.